International Fed., Prof. v. Stratford
[…] The union concludes that the panel should have awarded the grievant back pay, restoration of seniority benefits and other make whole relief.

The town argues that the arbitration panel did not exceed its authority. The town argues that two issues, not one, were submitted for arbitration, these being whether the grievant had been terminated for just cause and, if not, what the remedy should be. The town argues that, once the panel decided that the grievant had been unjustly terminated, it properly fashioned a remedy based on the evidence adduced at the arbitration hearing.

Section 52-419 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award . . . if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them. . . ." In deciding whether arbitrators have `exceeded their powers,' as that phrase is used in § 52-418 (d), courts need only examine the submission and the award to determine whether the award conforms to the submission. Hartford v.