No. 6325.
[…] There we held the testimony of the union secretary, to the effect that he intended to continue the picket line until a satisfactory settlement of the reinstatement matter was achieved, violated the declared policy of the right to work statute; hence, the injunctional prohibition against picketing was supported by evidence of the unlawful purpose.
The declared policy of Arizona has been expressed by the legislature, the people by referendum, and by this court. Chapter 8, A.R.S. § 23-1301 et seq.; Baldwin v. Arizona Flame Restaurant, supra. Section 23-1302, A.R.S., of the right to work statute, provides:
"No person shall be denied the opportunity to obtain or retain employment because of nonmembership in a labor organization, nor shall the state or any subdivision thereof, or any corporation, individual, or association of any kind enter into an agreement, written or oral, which excludes a person from employment or continuation of employment because of nonmembership in a labor organization."
In considering picketing and the right of freedom of speech it is necessary that the right be evaluated in relation to the rights of the employer, the employees, and the rights of the picketing organization.