International Assn. of F.F. v. Civil Ser. Com.
[…] The union is an employee organization under General Statutes § 7-467 and is the exclusive representative of all employees of the Bridgeport Fire Department. Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-468, the union can negotiate agreements for all fire department employees, except the Fire Chief.

General Statutes § 7-467(6) provides: "`Employee organization' means any lawful association, labor organization, federation or council having as a primary purpose the improvement of wages, hours and other conditions of employment among employees of municipal employers."

General Statutes "Sec. 7-468. Rights of employees and representatives.