International Assn. of F.F. v. Civil Ser. Com.
[…] Damage to the strength and credibility of a union is irreparable injury for which an injunction can issue. Local 818 of Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. Town of East Haven, 42 Conn. Sup. 227, 238, 614 A.2d 1260 (1992). Therefore, the union has standing to bring the suit.

II

The union contends that the commission violated General Statutes § 7-474(g) and the Bridgeport city charter. The defendants respond that the commission did not violate these obligations when it scheduled the examinations on March 23, 1993; March 25, 1993; and March 26, 1993.

General Statutes § 7-474(g) provides: "Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil service commission . . . established by statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions may be made to the competitive division of the classified service of the municipal employer served by such civil service commission . . . . [O]nce the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination; (2) the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination; and (3) the use and determination of monitors for written, oral and performance examinations."

The union contends that after the promotional process had been established, the commission was obligated to negotiate any changes in that process with the union. The union urges that the commission's decision to schedule a test in March, 1993, is a unilateral change that was not bargained.