Bankruptcy Appeal No. 20-10156-NMG
[…] That is not dispositive of the issue, however, because if the Trustee's theory has any merit, he was justified in pursuing the perceived opportunity for unsecured creditors and he and counsel are entitled to compensation for services rendered during the Relevant Time Period. If the IRS is correct and if the Trustee should have known that, then he should have abandoned the estate on November 6, 2013, recognizing there was no potential for unsecured creditors to recover.
Section 724(a) provides that a "trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in § 726(a)(4)." Such liens include tax penalties and any interest on such penalties, assessed by the IRS. § 726(a)(4).