Intern. Union, United Auto. v. Donovan
[…] The Act also imposes a reporting requirement upon persons who, by agreement or arrangement with an employer, engage in activities aimed at persuading employees in the exercise of their organizing or collective bargaining rights or who supply information to an employer concerning the activities of employees in connection with a labor dispute. 29 U.S.C. § 483(b).

Labor organizations and officers and employees of labor organizations are also required to file annual reports with the Secretary of Labor. 29 U.S.C. § 431 and 432.

The Secretary of Labor is charged with enforcing the reporting and disclosure provisions of the LMRDA. 29 U.S.C. § 440 provides that:

Whenever it shall appear that any person has violated or is about to violate any of the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary may bring a civil action for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate. . . .

There is no private cause of action under section 203. Rather, only the Secretary may bring a civil action to enforce the reporting and disclosure provisions of the LMRDA. International Union, UAW v. National Right to Work Legal Defense and Education Foundation, Inc., 590 F.2d 1139, 1155 (D.C. Cir. 1978).

II

The material facts of this case are not in dispute.