Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] As a corollary argument, Interior Glass argues "[i]t has long been recognized that even if the statute is silent, a penal statute implies a requirement of mens rea."
Initially, the court must agree with the Government that a § 6707A provides for a strict liability penalty. It notably states that "[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required . . . to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (emphasis added). In addition, the definition of "substantially similar" in § 1.6011-4 (c)(4) specifies that "[r]eceipt of an opinion regarding the tax consequences of the transaction is not relevant to the determination of whether the transaction is the same as or substantially similar to another transaction."
However, the characterization does not mean the court must find that § 6707A is constitutionally infirm, because Interior Glass has not produced authority which requires such a result.