Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] Instead, Interior Glass states that it joined an established business league, ASBE, that was tax-exempt under § 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code, and that through this arrangement the ASBE controlled the insurance policies; no single member could control the money in the ASBE. In response, the Government acknowledges the GTLP involved a § 501(c)(6) association rather than a trust. Given the parties seemingly consistent positions on the issue, the court finds the GTLP does not constitute a trust for the purposes of Notice 2007-83.
ii. Whether the GTLP is an Other Fund Described in § 419(e)(3)
Since it is not a trust, the court turns to whether the GTLP involves an "other fund described in § 419(e)(3) that is purportedly a welfare benefit fund."
"The term 'welfare benefit fund' means any fund - (A) which is part of a plan of an employer, and (B) through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries." 26 U.S.C. § 419(e)(1). In addition:
The term "fund" means -
(A) any organization described in paragraph (7), (9), (17) or (20) of section 501(c),
(B) any trust, corporation, or other organization not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter, and