Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] However, as suggested within the discussion of the parties' constitutional arguments, the Government contends the GTLP is nonetheless subject to Notice 2007-83 because it is "substantially similar" to a "listed transaction."
Again, an arrangement is "substantially similar" to a "listed transaction" if it "is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(c)(4). The phrase "must be broadly construed in favor of disclosure." Id. "[A] transaction may be substantially similar to a listed transaction even though it involves different entities or uses different Internal Revenue Code provisions." Id.
In its motion, the Government argues the GTLP is a "listed transaction" because it is expected to obtain the same tax consequences as such an arrangement.