Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] Ai v. United States, 809 F.3d 503, 514 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Boutilier v. INS, 387 U.S. 118, 123 (1967) and Ass'n des Eleveurs de Canards et d'Oies du Quebec v. Harris, 729 F.3d 937, 946 (9th Cir. 2013)). In assessing § 6707A for vagueness, the court is mindful that so long as "substantially similar" is "set out in terms that the ordinary person exercising ordinary common sense can sufficiently understand and comply with, without sacrifice to the public interest," that portion of § 6707A is not unconstitutionally vague. U.S. Civil Serv. Commn'n v. Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers, AFL-CIO, 413 U.S. 548, 579 (1973).
Here, the phrase "substantially similar" appears in §6707A(c)(2), which section defines a "listed transaction" as "a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011." This portion of the statute must therefore be read in conjunction with Notice 2007-83, because it is there that the Secretary identified "certain trust arrangements claiming to be welfare benefit funds and involving cash value life insurance policies" as "tax avoidance transactions" and "listed