Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] In response, Interior Glass argues that a strict liability penalty is unconstitutional because it punishes taxpayers who are otherwise unaware of participation in a reportable transaction. As a corollary argument, Interior Glass argues "[i]t has long been recognized that even if the statute is silent, a penal statute implies a requirement of mens rea."
Initially, the court must agree with the Government that a § 6707A provides for a strict liability penalty. It notably states that "[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required . . . to be included with such return or statement shall pay a penalty . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a) (emphasis added).