Case No. 5:13-cv-05563-EJD
[…] In turn, § 1.6011-4(b)(2) defines a "listed transaction" as "a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one of the types of transactions that the [IRS] has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction." "Substantially similar" is subsequently defined in § 1.6011-4(c)(4) as "any transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the same or similar tax strategy," and is illustrated with examples.