Interim Capital, LLC v. Chiangi
[…] General Statutes § 52-552b provides definitions of terms for the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. Section 52-552b provides, in relevant part: "As used in sections 52-552a to 52-552l, inclusive . . . `[c]laim' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured . . . `Creditor' means a person who has a claim."

In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that Brand Fire Protection obtained a loan in the amount of $80,000 that was subsequently assigned to the plaintiff.