Interim Capital, LLC v. Chiangi
[…] Specifically, the defendants cite the plaintiff's allegations that the alleged transfers occurred in December 2005, and that Bank of America's assignment of the loan to the plaintiff took place in April 2006. The defendants assert that these allegations are legally insufficient because a cause of action for fraudulent transfer requires that the plaintiff was a creditor of the defendants at the time the alleged transfer occurred. In response, the plaintiff argues that it alleges that it was the assignee of Bank of America, and thus assumes Bank of America's status as creditor of the loan.

Section 52-552e(a), which addresses fraudulent transfers as to current creditors, provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction, or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due." General Statutes § 52-552b provides definitions of terms for the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.