06 Civ. 5845 (PKL).
[…] In order for a court to exercise general jurisdiction, plaintiff's claim need not arise out of defendant's contacts with the forum state, but defendant's contacts must be substantial; with specific jurisdiction, on the other hand, defendant's contacts need not be as substantial, but plaintiff's claim must arise out of the contacts. These two types of jurisdiction are reflected in New York's jurisdictional statutes, see N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 301- 302 (McKinney 2001), and in the jurisprudence interpreting the Due Process limits of jurisdiction, see Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 414.
Section 301 of the CPLR provides for the exercise of "jurisdiction over such persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3 01 (McKinney 2001). The section permits courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that is "engaged in such a continuous and systematic course of 'doing business' in New York as to warrant a finding of 'presence'" in the state. Carell v.