No. 1-17-1105
[…] Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185 (1995); Caywood v. Gossett, 382 Ill. App. 3d 124, 128-29 (2008). The proponent of a 2-619 motion to dismiss admits the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations contained in the complaint, but asserts that the complaint is barred by an affirmative matter that defeats the claim. Kedzie and 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 115 (1993); Caywood, 382 Ill. App. 3d at 129. Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code specifically provides for the dismissal of a claim that is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014). "The phrase 'affirmative matter' refers to something in the nature of a defense that negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint." Glisson v.