Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] "The charging lien concept recognizes that the attorney played a role in creating the asset and when a client has agreed to pay a fee out of that specific asset, the attorney obtains an equitable interest in that property." See 7 Am.Jur.2d, section 344.

General Statutes § 42a-9-109(d) provides in relevant part: "This article does not apply to . . . (2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials . . ." It should be noted that, despite the general rule just cited, the priority of certain common law liens whose existence depends on possession of the attached property, which does not include charging liens, is governed by General Statutes § 42a-9-333. Charging liens, to the contrary, are