Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] Limited liability companies are creatures of statute that are governed by General Statutes § 34-100 et seq. "A limited liability company is a distinct legal entity whose existence is separate from its members . . . A limited liability company has the power to sue or be sued in its own name . . . or may be a party to an action through a suit brought in its name by a member." (Citations omitted.) Wasko v. Farley, 108 Conn.App. 156, 170, 947 A.2d 978, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 922, 958 A.2d 155 (2008). Furthermore, under General Statutes § 34-133, "a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable [in general], solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company . . ."