Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] Third, statutory regulation of fee agreements is found, but only in the context of contingent fee agreements. For contingent fee agreements, General Statutes § 52-251c(a) operates to make compliance with Rule 1.5 mandatory. Subsection (b) of § 52-251c provides the maximum percentages, based on the amount of the recovery, at which an attorney and client may agree to set the fee. No requirement that a fee agreement be dated exists, however, in § 52-251c or in any other statute.

Statutes § 52-251c(a) provides: "(a) In any claim or civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . the attorney and the claimant may provide by contract, which contract shall comply with all applicable provisions of the rules of professional conduct governing attorneys adopted by the judges of the Superior Court, that the fee for the attorney shall be paid contingent upon, and as a percentage of: (1) Damages awarded and received by the claimant; or (2) the settlement amount received pursuant to a settlement agreement."

It should be noted that subsections (c) through (g) of § 52-251c concern how a client may waive the maximum percentages and subsection (h) provides some general definitions.