Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] There is no explicit time limit provided for with regard to service of executions. The longstanding rule is, however, that "[w]hen the return day of an execution has [passed], it is of no force . . . and the officer has no power to execute it; and if he attempts to do it, he is liable to an action of trespass." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chasnoff v. Porto, 140 Conn. 267, 271, 99 A.2d 189 (1953). With that rule in mind, § 52-356a(a)(3) is helpful. That subdivision provides: "A property execution shall be returned to court within four months after issuance. The untimely return of a property execution more than four months after issuance shall not of itself invalidate any otherwise valid levy made during the four-month period." Reading these two rules together, it appears that an execution must be served within four months or it is invalid.