Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] See General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(1). The levying officer is to personally serve the judgment debtor with the execution and make a demand for payment. General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(4). If the judgment debtor does not immediately make payment, the officer then may physically take the personal property of the judgment debtor, if the officer can do so without breaching the peace; General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(4)(A); or, if a third party owes a debt to the judgment debtor, the officer may serve such person and demand payment as directed by applicable law. See General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(4)(B), (C).

General Statutes § 52-356a provides in relevant part:

"(a) Procedure. Levying officer's responsibilities. (1) On application of a judgment creditor or his attorney, stating that a judgment remains unsatisfied and the amount due thereon, and subject to the expiration of any stay of enforcement and expiration of any right of appeal, the clerk of the court in which the money judgment was rendered shall issue an execution pursuant to this section against the nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor other than debts due from a banking institution or earnings . . . The execution shall be directed to any levying officer.