Intercity Development, LLC v. Rose
[…] In his supplemental memorandum of law, Ghent also argues that the first property execution is invalid because it was left at the Andrades' usual place of abode and not personally served on them. Furthermore, the Ghent contends that the marshal failed to state how many copies of process he left or whether he left other paperwork. Ghent claims these defects violate § 52-356a(a)(4)(C), which provides in relevant part: " With respect to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, if such personal property, including any debt owed, is in the possession of a third person, the levying officer shall serve that person with two copies of the execution, required notices and claim forms." (Emphasis added.) As the emphasized portion of the quotation from subparagraph (C) indicates, this provision applies only to judgment debtors who are natural persons, i.e. individuals.