Inter Credit Corp. v. 888 Enters., Inc.
[…] As such, the Court held that proper notice was effected in accordance with the lease, and set the matter down for trial.

Instant Proceeding

Respondent now argues that the notice of petition and petition were not properly served, and, as such, this holdover proceeding should be dismissed. Contrary to petitioner's contention, certain issues concerning service of the notice of petition and petition were not resolved by the Court in its prior decision. Accordingly, this Court held a traverse hearing to determine the validity of service of the notice of petition and petition.

RPAPL § 735 provides, in relevant part, that:

Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it . . . and in addition, within one day after such delivering to such suitable person . . . by mailing to the respondent both by registered or certified mail and regular first class mail. . . .

The testimony of the process server, Charles Mon, and Xiao Dong Yang, an officer of Fuji Restaurant, Inc.