No. 067995/2014.
[…] However, dismissal for failure to join a necessary party is proper only in very limited circumstances as a motion for such dismissal necessarily invokes application of the joinder provisions set forth in CPLR 1003 and 1001. These rules authorize a court to dismiss a complaint where a necessary party has not been joined only after it has determined that such party is indeed necessary and that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court except upon its voluntary submission thereto or consent (see CPLR 1001[b] ; Windy Ridge Farm v. Assessor of Town of Shandaken, 11 NY3d 725, 726–727, 864 N.Y.S.2d 794 [2008] ). If jurisdiction can be obtained only by the entity's consent or voluntary appearance “the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without [the entity] being made a party” (Swezey v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc., 19 NY3d 543, 950 N.Y.S.2d 293 [2013] ; see CPLR 1003 ; 1001).