Intellect Art Multimedia, Inc. v. Milewski, 2009 NY Slip Op 51912(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/11/2009)
[…] Goldman, Sachs & Co., 281 AD2d 247 [1st Dept 2001]).

To determine whether a non-domiciliary may be sued in New York, the court must first determine whether New York's long-arm statute, CPLR § 302, confers jurisdiction over it in light of its contacts with this State. LaMarca v. Pak-Mor Mfg. Co., 95 NY2d 210 (2000). If any of the provisions of CPLR § 302 apply, then the court must determine whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process (id ). The purpose of CPLR § 302 is to extend New York jurisdiction to nonresidents who have engaged in some purposeful activity in New York in connection with the cause of action asserted. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. v. Franklyn, 26 NY2d 13 (1970).

Under CPLR 302 (a) (1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary . . . who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." The issue of whether an internet website standing alone is sufficient to confer jurisdiction is a developing area of law. Courts typically look at the nature of the website.