Civil No. 3:16cv1403 (JBA)
[…] Counterclaim Defendants maintain Victor lacks standing to pursue his derivative claims because he does not adequately represent InteliClear's interests. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 27.) Victor maintains that he has standing to sue derivatively because, as the sole member whose interests have been targeted individually and who has not participated in the self-dealing and conflict of interest transactions alleged in his Counterclaim, he adequately represents the interests of the only member who would assert these claims. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 28.)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572j provides in relevant part:
Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right. . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association.Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 provides: "[a] shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder . . . (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation."