Civil No. 3:16cv1403 (JBA)
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 28.)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572j provides in relevant part:
Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right. . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association.Similarly, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721 provides: "[a] shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder . . . (2) fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation." In turn, "[a]dequate and fair representation consists of the nominal plaintiff's having interests and issues coextensive with those of the class of shareholders he seeks to represent and being able to assure the trial court that as a representative, he will put up a real fight."