2:24-cv-723-JLB-KCD
[…] Williams v. Best Buy Co., 269 F.3d 1316, 1319 (11th Cir. 2001); see also Tapscott v. MS Dealer Serv. Corp., 77 F.3d 1353, 135657 (11th Cir. 1996) (“[W]e hold where a plaintiff has made an unspecified demand for damages in state court, a removing defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the amount in controversy more likely than not exceeds the [applicable] jurisdictional requirement.”).
Before suing, Plaintiff issued a Notice of Intent to Initiate Litigation (“NOI”)-a requirement under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a) (“As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department.”). The NOI pegged Plaintiff's damages at $343,084, demanded $51,000 in attorney's fees, and included a settlement offer of $387,834. (Doc. 1-16.) Also attached to the NOI was a public adjuster's estimate that listed damages of $131,269.31. (Id.) To establish the required amount in controversy, Westchester's notice of removal cites the NOI. (Doc. 1 at 6-7.)
Plaintiff does not challenge the dollar figures in the NOI. Rather, Plaintiff claims that Florida law prohibits its consideration. This argument stems from Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(6), which provides:
(a) The notice provided pursuant to subsection (3) and, if applicable, the documentation to support the information provided in the notice:
i. Are not admissible as evidence in any proceeding.
ii. Do not relieve any obligation that an insured or assignee has to give notice under any other provision of law.Id.
Two problems with Plaintiff's argument. First, federal law controls the admissibility of evidence in a diversity action. See, e.g., Peat, Inc. v.