1:23-cv-00030
[…] Guzman v. U.S. Dep't of Children's Servs., 679 F.3d 425, 429 (6th Cir. 2012).
III. ANALYSIS
A. TCPA (Count Three)
To state a viable claim under the TCPA, a plaintiff's claim must be “based on one of the specific subsections of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b).” Harding v. BMW of N. Am., LLC, No. 3:20-CV-00061, 2020 WL 5039439, at *3 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 26, 2020). Based on the allegations in the Complaint, IDSI asserts three unfair and deceptive practices identified in the TCPA. First, under section 47-18-104(b)(5), it is unfair or deceptive to represent “that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship approval, status, affiliation or connection that such person does not have.” (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 44). Next, under section 47-18-104(b)(7), it is unfair or deceptive to represent “that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.” (Id. ¶ 45). Finally, under section 47-18-104(b)(9), it is unfair or deceptive to advertise “goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.” (Id. ¶ 46).