Integrated Voting Solutions, Inc. v. Automated Ballot Concepts, LLC
[…] Goldman (2011) 51 Cal.4th 811, 821, citing Reichert v. General Ins. Co. (1968) 68 Cal.2d 822, 830.) In proving damages, "[i]t is essential to establish a causal connection between the breach and the damages sought." (1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 870, p. 956.) "'The basic object of damages is compensation, and in the law of contracts the theory is that the party injured by breach should receive as nearly as possible the equivalent of the benefits of performance.'" (Lisec v. United Airlines, Inc. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1503-1504; 1 Witkin, supra, § 869 at p. 956; see Civ. Code, § 3300 [damages measured as "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused [by the breach], or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom"].) This means that recoverable damages are those that could fairly and reasonably be seen as arising naturally from a breach. (Archdale v. American Internat. Specialty Lines Ins. Co.