INDEX NO. 2014-809461
[…] Section 130-1.2
The court may award costs or impose sanctions or both only upon a written decision setting forth the conduct on which the award or imposition is based, the reasons why the court found the conduct to be frivolous, and the reasons why the court found the amount awarded or imposed to be appropriate. An award of costs or the imposition of sanctions or both shall be entered as a judgment of the court. In no event shall the amount of sanctions imposed exceed $10,000 for any single occurrence of frivolous conduct.
Similarly, CPLR §3126 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If any party . . . refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just, among them . . . an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof . . . or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.
It took Defendants approximately nine (9) months to comply with the Demands.