NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “‘The burden of affirmatively demonstrating error is on the appellant.’ … The order of the lower court is ‘“presumed to be correct on appeal, and all intendments and presumptions are indulged in favor of its correctness.”’ [Citation.]” (State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Pietak (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 600, 610.) The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is presumed correct, and appellants have not demonstrated otherwise.
Civil Code section 1717.5 provides, in part: “[I]n any action on a contract based on a book account, … which does not provide for attorney’s fees and costs, as provided in Section 1717 , the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees … in addition to other costs.” (Civ. Code, § 1717.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, section 1717.5 applies only in the absence of a contract containing an express provision for attorney’s fees.