No. C 12-06575 JSW
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 3, 16.)
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Tolat's motion to dismiss the cause of action for violation of anti-hacking laws (claims 9 and 10).
5. Declaratory Relief - Claim 8.
Lastly, Tolat moves to dismiss Integral's claim for declaratory relief under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 57 and the Declaratory Judgment Act ("DJA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2201, 2202. The DJA provides in pertinent part that "any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration." 28 U.S.C. 2201. The purpose of a declaratory judgment is to "declare future rights of a party and not to remedy past harms." Rebel Communications, LLC v. Virgin Valley Water District, 2013 WL 4520855, at *1 (D. Nev. Aug. 26, 2013).