Integon v. Gibson
[…] "To prevail at summary judgment under OCGA § 9-11-56, the moving party must demonstrate that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the undisputed facts, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, warrant judgment as a matter of law." Lau's Corp. v. Haskins, 261 Ga. 491 ( 405 S.E.2d 474) (1991).

OCGA § 33-24-4 (a) defines "insurable interest" as "any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment." Subsection (c) further specifies that the measure of recovery for that interest "is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment of such interest in such property." "Title is not the sole test for determining an insurable interest.