Integon Preferred Ins. Co. v. Isztojka
[…] Indeed, although Intervenors had a justiciable interest in the outcome of this case from the outset, their right to collect the judgment from Integon did not arise until they became judgment creditors of the insured. Moreover, the extent of both the insured's and Integon's liability on the policy, even if liable, was not established until judgment was entered in the state court against the insured — January 21, 2011.

See Lineman, 195 P.2d at 411; Esgro Cent., Inc. v. General Ins. Co., 98 Cal. Rptr. 153, 158-59 (Cal. App. 1971).

Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2) (requiring every liability insurance policy include "[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment."). This provision is embodied in the California Business Auto Policy, Part V — General Provisions, ¶ 4 "Suits Against Us." Docket No. 1-2, p. 28. See San Diego Housing Com'n v. Industrial Indemn. Co., 116 Cal. Rptr.2d 103, 115-16 (Cal. App. 2002).