Int. Federation of Prof. Technical Engineers
[…] ( Priceless, supra, 112 Cal.App.4th at p. 1514.) The burden of establishing a privacy interest properly rested on the unions in their pursuit of injunctive relief, because ultimately the CPRA would require the cities to justify any refusal to disclose the information sought by the newspaper. (Gov. Code, § 6255.)

The Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of a more narrowly tailored disclosure statute in County of Nevada v. MacMillen (1974) 11 Cal.3d 662, 672 [ 114 Cal.Rptr. 345, 522 P.2d 1345].

4. Penal Code section 832.7 Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records maintained by any state or local agency . . . or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code." Penal Code section 832.8 defines "personnel records" as "any file maintained under that individual's name by his or her employing agency and containing records relating to any of the following: "(a) Personal data, including marital status, family members, educational and employment history, home