NO. 4:17-CV-5080-TOR
[…] ECF No. 1 at 59 ("By entering into the Settlement Agreement before the complete withdrawal had actually occurred, Battelle was attempting to obtain an early determination by the Hanford Plan of the amount of withdrawal liability."). Second, if the parties' intent was to evade actual withdrawal liability, the Court cannot enforce such an agreement—Congress mandated withdrawal liability to protect the plan's otherwise unfunded liabilities and this cannot simply be contracted around. 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (1982) ("If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.").
Plaintiff also includes a claim for breach of contract arising out the disputed assessment. Casting withdrawal liability as a breach of contract does not bypass ERISA's mandatory arbitration provision.