Insteel Wire Products Co. v. Dywidag Syst. Intl. USA
[…] Since the Forum Selection Clause materially alters the agreement, it would not become part of the contract. See § 25-2-207(2).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-204 states, in pertinent part: "(1) A contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Section 25-2-206(1)(b) states, in pertinent part, "an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods."

Under the third possible scenario, the parties did not form a contract prior to the shipment of goods, DSI issued purchase orders, and then Insteel shipped goods to DSI accompanied by the Sales Order Acknowledgment. Under this scenario, two possible variations exist.