Insteel Wire Products Co. v. Dywidag Syst. Intl. USA
[…] Thus, to the extent the parties reached an agreement prior to the shipment of any goods and prior to the issuance of any Sales Order Acknowledgments, the Forum Selection Clause would not be a term of the parties' agreements.

There is some dispute regarding which state's law will control in this case. However, all of the relevant states in this case, that is, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, and Texas, have the same version of UCC §§ 2-204, 2-206 and 2-207. Therefore, the Court cites to the North Carolina statute for ease of reference.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-207 states:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writing of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this chapter.

Under the second possible scenario, the parties did not form a contract prior to the shipment of goods, but DSI issued a Purchase Order and then Insteel shipped product to DSI prior to the issuance of a Sales Order Acknowledgment.