Insolvency Servs. Grp. v. Comcast Cable Commc'ns
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 17, 20-21) Plaintiff further contends that CVE was insolvent at the time of the transfers. (Id. ¶ 18) Plaintiff seeks to avoid and set aside the payments as "preferential transfers." (Id. ¶ 25) If successful, Insolvency Services will distribute the amount recovered to CVE's unsecured creditors. (Id. ¶¶ 9, 16)

California Code of Civil Procedure § 1800(b) provides that:

[T]he assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors .. . may recover any transfer of property of the assignor that is all of the following:
(1) To or for the benefit of a creditor.
(2) For or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made.
(3) Made while the assignor was insolvent.
(4) Made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment....
(5) Enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

Evaluating a motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) requires the Court to accept as true all material allegations of the complaint. See Spruill v. Gillis, 372 F.3d 218, 223 (3d Cir. 2004).