Insituform Technologies, Inc. v. Reynolds, Inc.
[…] All it obtained from Vance was an injunction barring his future breach of the contract and barring future tortious conduct. It did not obtain any damages for Vance's past breach of contract or for his past tortious conduct. Insituform dismissed its damage claims against Vance without prejudice, and it specified in the settlement agreement that it was not compromising or releasing the claims it had already filed against the remaining defendants. The injunction against Vance is not even a final judgment. Finally, under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.060, when a settlement agreement is "given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide." Insituform's settlement with Vance fits squarely within this statutory provision.

Insituform's first claim alleges misappropriation of trade secrets in violation of the Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act.