Inserra v. J.E.M. Building Corp.
[…] Pitzulo. The final judgment took into consideration (1) the jury verdicts; (2) the mandate pursuant to R.C. 1345.09, that when a consumer elects to obtain damages, rather than to rescind the transaction, the trial court must award treble damages; (3) the failure of the Inserras' counsel to submit a detailed statement of attorney fees for work done specifically on the CSPA claim, even though the trial court gave them ample opportunity to do so; and (4) the court's determination that J.E.M.'s counsel failed to allocate attorney fees attributable only to the libel claim.

R.C. 1345.09 (B) provides:

Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B) (2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of his actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater.

Pursuant to the statute, a consumer is entitled to treble damages if the act complained of was "specifically prohibited by a regulation promulgated by the Attorney General pursuant to R.C. 1345.05(B)(2) [or] a deceptive act as determined by a prior court decision." Dotson v.