Ins. Co. of W. v. Balboa Ins. Co.
[…] (Id. at p. 426.) It relied on the rule that, absent actual or constructive notice to the insured of a limitation on authority, a general agent may bind a company by acts, agreements or representations within the ordinary scope and limits of the insurance business entrusted to him, even if in violation of private instructions or restrictions on his authority. (Ibid.)

Insurance Code section 1704, subdivision (a), provides: "Any person acting as a licensee under this chapter shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurer has filed with the commissioner a notice of appointment, executed by the insurer, appointing the licensee as the insurer's agent." While the absence of a notice of appointment might subject a purported agent to fines or a disciplinary proceeding, a purported agent's actions in issuing a binder could bind an insurer if the facts otherwise support an agency relationship. (See Chicago Title, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 425.)