No. 14–1991.
[…] The SJC expanded the statutory notice-prejudice rule to all liability policies and to defenses based on an insured's failure to cooperate with the insurer. See Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278, 409 N.E.2d 185 (1980); Darcy v. Hartford Ins. Co., 407 Mass. 481, 554 N.E.2d 28 (1990). Great Northern does not argue that it was prejudiced by not learning sooner of the claim. So if Progression (rather than ISOP) had tendered the claim belatedly to Great Northern, Great Northern would most certainly have been obligated to providecoverage to the insured under Massachusetts law.
.Section 112 provides that:
The liability ... under any ... policy insuring against liability for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death ... shall become absolute whenever the loss or damage for which the insured is responsible occurs.... An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.
Johnson Controls and Darcy tighten the noose further on Great Northern because, in each case, someone other than the insured gave the belated notice that triggered a coverage obligation in the absence of any prejudice to the insurer.