No. COA20-167
[…] c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(4) (2019).
¶ 13 In this case, Plaintiff was relegated to serving process on Defendant via the North Carolina Secretary of State due to Defendant's failure to provide an accurate address and registered agent where process could be served. Service upon Defendant through the North Carolina Secretary of State was therefore proper. However, an affidavit meeting the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(4) was necessary. Per N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33, the Secretary of State was "an agent of the entity upon whom any such process, notice or demand may be served." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33(b).
¶ 14 Plaintiff's counsel represented to the trial court such service was made. The transcript reflects Defendant's counsel never claimed Defendant had not received copies of the summons and complaint from the North Carolina Secretary of State.