No. COA20-167
[…] Plaintiff's counsel stated at the hearing that after exhausting options and exercising due diligence, process was served via North Carolina Secretary of State pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55D-33.
¶ 12 Defendant alleges in its brief, however, Plaintiff's failure to file an affidavit of service in the manner prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10 is fatal. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10 provides:
"[w]here the defendant appears in the action and challenges the service of the summons upon him, proof of the service of process shall be as follows: ...
(4) Service by Registered or Certified Mail. - In the case of service by registered or certified mail, by affidavit of the serving party averring:
a. That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested;
b. That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached registry receipt or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee; and
c. That the genuine receipt or other evidence of delivery is attached.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.10(a)(4) (2019).
¶ 13 In this case, Plaintiff was relegated to serving process on Defendant via the North Carolina Secretary of State due to Defendant's failure to provide an accurate address and registered agent where process could be served.