Inoue v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC
[…] (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799.)

C. Inoue's Reinstatement Payment Was Untimely

GMAC argues that Inoue's payment arrived too late—less than five days prior to the foreclosure sale, and that the failure to make timely payment resolved all of Inoue's claims. We agree with GMAC that the trial court's determination that Inoue's attempt to reinstate his account failed because his attempted payment was untimely had an evidentiary basis sufficient to require affirmance.

Under section 2924c, a borrower must pay the entire amount including "(A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust or mortgage and the obligation secured thereby, (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses, subject to subdivision (c), which are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation, deed of trust, or mortgage, and trustee's or attorney's fees, subject to subdivision (d)[.]" (§ 2924c, subd. (a)(1).) "Reinstatement of a monetary default under the terms of an obligation secured by a deed of trust, or mortgage may be made at any time within the period commencing with the date of recordation of the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale." (§ 2924c, subd. (e).) A borrower may still redeem the property and avoid foreclosure within five business days of the foreclosure sale, if he pays the entire balance on the loan plus fees and costs. (§ 2903.)