08-CV-4898 (RJD).
[…] Amend. Compl. at 3, ¶ 6.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing plaintiff's complaint, the Court is mindful that, "a pro se complaint, however inartfully pleaded, must be held to less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers." Erickson v. Pardus, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 2200 (2007). See also Hughes v. Rowe, 449 U.S. 5, 9 (1980) (citations omitted); McEachin v. McGuinnis, 357 F.3d 197 (2d Cir. 2004). However, under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, a district court "shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity, officer or employee of a governmental entity." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A. Upon review, a district court shall dismiss a prisoner complaint sua sponte if the complaint is "frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff claims that his rights were violated because defendants failed to arrest or prosecute the individuals allegedly involved in the incident that occurred on May 11, 2008. A private citizen does not have a constitutional right to initiate criminal proceedings. See Leeke v.