21-CV-6909
[…] Tate & Kirlin Assocs., Inc., 397 F.Supp.3d 296, 299 (W.D.N.Y. 2019) (denying motion for default judgment for untimely service of process and ordering plaintiff to show cause why the claims should not be dismissed for failure to comply with Rule 4(m)).
III. Additional Grounds to Deny the Motion for Default Judgment
In addition to the service issues described above, Plaintiff's failure to comply with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1), and with Local Rule 55.2(c) provide additional grounds to deny the Motion for Default Judgment.
A. Failure to Comply with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
First, the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act “requires a plaintiff seeking default judgment to ‘file with the court an affidavit stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.'” J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Vergara, No. 19-CV-2382 (FB) (VMS), 2020 WL 1034393, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2020) (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1)), adopted by 2020 WL 1031756 (Mar. 3, 2020); Bhagwat v.