INNOVATIVE SPORTS MANAGEMENT, INC., d/b/a INTEGRATED SPORTS MEDIA, Plaintiff, v. JAVIER RODRIGUEZ, individually and d/b/a ANTOJITOS COLOMIANOS, Defendant.
[…] BACKGROUND
On October 27, 2021, the Court granted Plaintiff's motion for default judgment and granted Plaintiff fourteen days in which to file a motion for attorneys' fees and costs. See generally ECF No. 8 (the “Order”). The Court incorporates by reference the background as set forth in the Order. See Id. at 1-3. On November 10, 2021, Plaintiff timely filed the instant Motion. See Mot.
LEGAL STANDARD
“Any person aggrieved by any violation of [the Communications Act of 1934] may bring a civil action in a United States district court.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(A). “The court . . . shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” Id. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).
The Court calculates a reasonable fee award using a two-step process. See Fischer v. SJB-P.D. Inc., 214 F.3d 1115, 1119 (9th Cir. 2000).