22-cv-05793-BLF
[…] Mot. 3. Specifically Plaintiff argues that the Court committed error to the extent it considered the absence of evidence of actual profit in its damages calculation, see id. at 3-5, and that the Court's damages award should be increased to account for deterrence and to be consistent with other awards in this district, see id. at 5-9. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
A. Impact of Evidence of Actual Profit on Damages Award
In its Order on Default Judgment, the Court awarded statutory damages of $550 under 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii), which entitles a plaintiff to an award “in a sum of not less than $250 or more than $10,000 as the court considers just.” See Default J. Order 7-8; 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii). In evaluating the relief to be awarded, the Court found that the record was “unclear on whether Defendants actually profited from the violation.”