Innovative Real Estate Planning Grp., Inc. v. Ngon T. Le
[…] Tracht Gut, LLC, 836 F.3d at 1153. However, the Ninth Circuit cautioned that state law only governs "'[a]bsent a clear statutory requirement to the contrary.'" Id. (quoting BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 539 (1994)). As discussed below, § 7425(b) occupies the field of nonjudicial sales of property to which the government claims a federal tax lien.

Additionally, Le avers that the date of sale is defined by California law, which provides that the date of sale is "'the date upon which a public auction begins.'" Doc. No. 32 at 3 (quoting Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 3692.1(b))). Le also cites to California's Revenue and Tax Code § 3707, which states that "[t]he commencement of the tax sale constitutes the actual sale date regardless of auction conclusion." Id. (quoting Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 3707). In addition to Congress occupying the field in resolving issues related to discharging a tax lien, defining "date of sale" pursuant to California law contradicts with the statute's own definition, which provides: