February 26, 1996
[…] Opinion
February 26, 1996
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Gowan, J.).
Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
Lien Law § 76 (1) permits "[a]ny beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim" to examine the trustee's books or receive a verified statement concerning the trustee's books. By virtue of the statute's plain language, one must be a "beneficiary" in order to invoke the provisions of Lien Law § 76 (1). "Persons having claims for payment of amounts for which the trustee is authorized to use trust assets * * * are beneficiaries of the trust" (Lien Law § 71). With respect to a trust of which the owner is trustee, trust claims include "claims of contractors, subcontractors * * * and materialmen arising out of the improvement, for which the owner is obligated" (Lien Law § 71 [a]).
A review of the record in the instant case establishes that the plaintiff is not a beneficiary of the trust assets held by the respondent Commack Center Associates (hereinafter Commack).