C.A. No. 2019-0156-JRS
[…] Under the DUAA, unless the agreement at issue explicitly references the DUAA, the courts of this state will incorporate the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") as the binding source of statutory law. The Operating Agreement makes no reference to the DUAA, so the FAA applies.
NAMA Hldgs., LLC v. Related World Mkt. Ctr., LLC, 922 A.2d 417, 429 (Del. Ch. 2007).
First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938, 945 (1995).
Meyers v. Quiz-Dia LLC, 2016 WL 7048783, at *2 (Del. Ch. Dec. 2, 2016).
10 Del. C. §§ 5702(a), (c); see also Lewis v. AimCo Props., L.P., 2015 WL 557995, at *3 (Del. Ch. Feb. 10, 2015) (quoting 10 Del. C. §§ 5702(a), (c)) ("pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 5702, unless an arbitration agreement complies with the standard set forth in Section 5702(a) by 'specifically referencing the [DUAA] . . . and the parties' desire to have it apply to their agreement,' Section 5702(c) provides that 'any application to the Court of Chancery to enjoin or stay an arbitration, obtain an order requiring arbitration, or to vacate or enforce an arbitrator's award shall be decided by the Court of Chancery in conformity with the [FAA], and such general principles of law and equity as are not inconsistent with the Act.'").
I also note the Operating Agreement involves interstate commerce and calls for arbitration in California, which further supports the application of the FAA. See McLaughlin v. McCann, 942 A.2d 616, 621 (Del.