No. NBSP 053207
[…] The defendant filed an objection to the motion together with a memorandum of law. In its objection, the defendant argues that § 47a-26b authorizes orders for use and occupancy payments in residential summary process actions only. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in reply to the objection and the court heard argument on January 7, 2010.
General Statutes § 47a-26b provides, in relevant part: "Motion and order for payments for use and occupancy. (a) If the defendant appears, the court shall, upon motion and without hearing, unless the defendant files an objection within five days of the filing of the motion, order the defendant to deposit with the court within ten days of the filing of the motion payments for use and occupancy in an amount equal to the last agreed-upon rent or, in the absence of a prior agreed-upon rent, in an amount equal to the fair market value of the premises during the pendency of such action accruing from the date of such order . . ."
The issue raised by the defendant's objection is whether the authority to order use and occupancy payments under General Statutes § 47a-26b includes the authority to issue such orders in commercial summary process actions.
DISCUSSION