S-23-289
[…] See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1502 (Cum. Supp. 2022).
Destroyed Real Property Damaged by Calamity.
We turn next to Inland's assertion on appeal that its property was destroyed real property damaged by a calamity within the meaning of the statute. We find merit to this argument.
The relevant statutes are found at §§ 77-1307 to 77-1309. Section 77-1307 states in part:
(1) The Legislature finds and declares that fires, earthquakes, floods, and tornadoes occur with enough frequency in this state that provision should be made to grant property tax relief to owners of real property adversely affected by such events.
(2) For purposes of sections 77-1307 to 77-1309:
(a) Calamity means a disastrous event, including, but not limited to, a fire, an earthquake, a flood, a tornado, or other natural event which significantly affects the assessed value of real property;
(b) Destroyed real property means real property that suffers significant property damage as a result of a calamity occurring on or after January 1, 2019, and before July 1 of the current assessment year. Destroyed real property does not include property suffering significant property damage that is caused by the owner of the property[.]
In sum, the definition of "destroyed real property" requires that the property be destroyed or diminished in value due to a calamity. And a "calamity" includes a fire, earthquake, flood, tornado, or other natural disaster.
[4-6] Statutory language is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.