S-23-289
[…] Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 218 (2012). In § 77-1307(1), the Legislature declared that "fires, earthquakes, floods, and tornadoes occur with enough frequency in this state that provision should be made to grant property tax relief to owners of real property adversely affected by such events." The statement specifically mentions granting property tax relief to owners of real property adversely affected by fires, earthquakes, floods, and tornadoes. No mention is made of providing property tax relief only when those phenomena occur because of forces of nature.