S-23-289
[…] TERC interpreted the listed events provided in § 77-1307(2) (a) and concluded that the phrase "other natural event[s]" must mean that all listed preceding events were also natural.
But in doing so, TERC reads out the language "including, but not limited to," and ignores the text that provides a calamity is simply a "disastrous event." In so doing, TERC effectively redefined a "calamity" as "a fire, an earthquake, a flood, a tornado, or other natural event." But this definition does not conform to the law.
This conclusion is further reinforced by the last sentence of § 77-1307(2)(b), which excepts from the definition of "[d]estroyed real property" any "property suffering significant property damage that is caused by the owner of the property." If a "calamity" did not include all disastrous events, as we explain above, it would be unnecessary to provide a statutory exception for damage caused by the property's owner.
We conclude that TERC erred in limiting a "calamity" to only "natural events."