S-23-289
[…] When read together, Inland argues that the requirement in § 77-1309 that upon receipt of a report of destroyed real property pursuant to § 77-1308, a board of equalization has no discretion but shall adjust the assessed value of the destroyed real property.
But Inland's argument overlooks a separate subpart of § 77-1308. Section 77-1308(3) requires that a board of equalization "shall consider any report of destroyed real property . . . and the assessment of such property shall be made by the county board of equalization." That a board of equalization would be required to accept, without consideration, the position of a property owner that its property had been destroyed by a calamity, and further accept a revised value of the property as binding, is contrary to those statutory provisions governing the assessment