E054506 Super.Ct.No. CIVDS1105426
[…] These statutes criminalize possession of marijuana (§ 11357); cultivation of marijuana (§ 11358); possession of marijuana for sale (§ 11359); transportation of marijuana (§ 11360); maintaining a place for the sale, giving away, or use of marijuana (§ 11366); making available premises for the manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substances (§ 11366.5).
Section 11570 provides that premises used for unlawful manufacture, storage, or distribution of controlled substances are "nuisance[s] which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered . . . ."
Under article XI, section 7, of the California Constitution, "[a] county or city may make and enforce within its limits all local, police, sanitary, and other ordinances and regulations not in conflict with general laws."