INGRID RITZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. TEACHERS' RETIREMENT BOARD, et al. Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (§ 24410, subd. (d).) Finally, CalSTRS cites section 22130 for the definition of "[e]ffective date" as the "date upon which the benefit becomes payable." This statute is in the "Definitions" chapter of the Teachers' Retirement Law beginning at section 22100, rather than in the "Disability Allowance" chapter (chapter 25), which begins at section 24001. Again, CalSTRS argues that the effective date must be July 1, 2000, Ritz's service retirement date. Once again, however, section 24410 plainly and more particularly states that the "original disability allowance effective date shall be retained as the base date for determining postretirement benefit increases." (§ 24410, subd. (a).)
III. Attorney Fees
Ritz sought attorney fees and costs in the trial court, but the court did not reach the issue because it denied the writ.