INGRID RITZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. TEACHERS' RETIREMENT BOARD, et al. Defendants and Respondents.
[…] California Air Resources Bd. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1267.)" (Ellena v. Department of Insurance, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 205.)
When we review a trial court's judgment on a petition for writ of mandate, we use the substantial evidence test to review the trial court's factual findings, and our independent judgment on legal issues such as interpreting statutes. (City of Oakland v. Oakland Police & Fire Retirement System (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 210, 226.)
II. The Statute at Issue
This matter revolves upon the meaning and application of section 24410. Before it was amended in 2013, the statute stated:
"(a) If projected final compensation is used to calculate the service retirement allowance following the termination of the disability allowance or if the disability allowance is continued as the lesser of the two allowance calculations under Section 24212 or 24213, then the original disability allowance effective date shall be retained as the base date for purposes of determining postretirement benefit increases. (Emphasis added.)
"(b) This section shall be applicable for determining the base date for applicable postretirement increases made on or after January 1, 1982.
"(c) This section shall only apply to service retirements effective the day after the date of the disability allowance."