Ingram v. Washington
[…] (2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him or her, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by certified mail, return receipt requested.

RCW 9.98.020 provides that if an action is not brought to trial within the time period specified in RCW 9.98.010(1), "no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice."

It is not clear from the materials submitted by petitioner that the action currently pending in King County District Court falls within the statutory provisions set forth above which specifically reference only an "untried indictment, information, or complaint."