Ingram v. Washington
[…] (See id.)

Petitioner appears to be asking this Court to now dismiss the King County District Court case given the failure of the state courts to respond to the speedy trial issue he has repeatedly brought before them. (See Dkt. 4-1 at 5; Dkt. 4-2 at 1.) Petitioner's request is based upon application of the two state statutes referenced above, RCW 9.98.010 and RCW 9.98.020.

RCW 9.98.010 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he or she shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he or she shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint. . . . The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the prisoner.

(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) of this section shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him or her, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by certified mail, return receipt requested.