Raymond Ingram, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013). An abuse of discretion occurs where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the trial court misinterprets the law. Id.
[¶11] When a probation violation is alleged, the trial court engages in two functions. Id. "First, the trial court must make a factual determination that a violation of a condition of probation actually occurred." Id. "Second, if a violation is found, then the trial court must determine the appropriate sanctions for the violation." Id. Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) governs such sanctions and provides:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.