Ingram v. Interinsurance Exch. of the Auto. Club of S. Cal.
[…] [¶] (2) The number of miles he or she drives annually. [¶] (3) The number of years of driving experience the insured has had. [¶] (4) Those other factors that the commissioner may adopt by regulation and that have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. The regulations shall set forth the respective weight to be given each factor in determining automobile rates and premiums. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use of any criterion without approval shall constitute unfair discrimination."
Section 1861.05, subdivision (a), provides: "No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter. In considering whether a rate is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, no consideration shall be given to the degree of competition and the commissioner shall consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company's investment income."

The question before us is whether installment fees are a component of premium subject to the Proposition 103 rate and premium approval regime. The issue presented is one of statutory interpretation, a question of law to be determined by this court.