Ingram v. Interinsurance Exch. of the Auto. Club of S. Cal.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that, by charging the fees, defendant imposes a heavier burden on some insureds based on a rating factor which the Commission has not and could not approve. As a consequence, the premiums those insureds are paying are "excessive," within the meaning of section 1861.05, subdivision (a), in that they exceed the premium allowable in accordance with the approved rate.

Section 1861.02, subdivision (a), provides: "Rates and premiums for an automobile insurance policy, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 660, shall be determined by application of the following factors in decreasing order of importance: [¶] (1) The insured's driving safety record. [¶] (2) The number of miles he or she drives annually. [¶] (3) The number of years of driving experience the insured has had. [¶] (4) Those other factors that the commissioner may adopt by regulation and that have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. The regulations shall set forth the respective weight to be given each factor in determining automobile rates and premiums. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the use of any criterion without approval shall constitute unfair discrimination."
Section 1861.05, subdivision (a), provides: "No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter.