Ingram v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] See Shap v. Capital One Fin. Corp., No. 11-cv-4461, 2012 WL 1080127, at *4 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2012). The FCRA itself provides some guidance in determining whether a dispute is bona fide:

A consumer who seeks to dispute the accuracy of information shall provide a dispute notice directly to such person at the address specified by the person for such notices that-(i) identifies the specific information that is being disputed; (ii) explains the basis for the dispute; and (iii) includes all supporting documentation required by the furnisher to substantiate the basis of the dispute.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(8)(D) (emphasis added). This provision goes on to state that the duty to investigate and report disputes “shall not apply if the person receiving a notice of a dispute from a consumer reasonably determines that the dispute is frivolous or irrelevant, including-(i) by reason of the failure of a consumer to provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(8)(F)(i).

Interpreting these provisions, courts in the Third Circuit have held that a dispute is frivolous, and thus not bona fide, “if a consumer has failed to provide sufficient information to the furnisher to aid in the furnisher's investigation of the dispute.”