2:22-CV-01594-MJH
[…] Id. The law allegedly violated “must specifically define some prohibited conduct or it cannot be violated in a way that constitutes a ‘wrongdoing.'” Sukenik v. Twp. of Elizabeth, 131 A.3d 550, 556 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. 2016).
As Ms. Ingram alleges, Defendants have an obligation under the General Safety Law (“GSL”) and Ordinance 2019-2 of the Borough of West Newton to maintain their employment offices in a condition that reasonably protects its employees' health and safety. See 43 P.S. § 25-2(a); Borough of West Newton, Ordinance 2019-2. Specifically, the GSL requires that “all establishments shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection for the life, limb, health, safety, and morals of all persons employed therein.” 43 P.S. § 25-2(a). Ordinance 2019-2 of the Borough of West Newton provides the “standards for supplied utilities and facilities and other physical things and conditions essential to ensure that structures are safe, sanitary and fit for occupation and use.”