DAVID ANTHONY INGRAM APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Officer Ockerman had already left the scene of the traffic stop by time Ms. Mason and Ms. Ingram arrived, and would have had no knowledge of whether the car was towed or whether the taillights had perhaps become operational again. Also, it could be that the taillights were again operational so as to permit Ms. Mason to drive the car.
Next, we hold that based upon the circuit court's finding that the taillights were not working, the circuit court properly held that Officer Ockerman had a reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal activity to justify her stop of Ingram's vehicle. KRS 189.050(1) provides that "[a]ll motor vehicles shall display at the rear two (2) red lights visible when lighted for at least five hundred (500) feet, unless the motor vehicle was originally equipped with only one (1) such light." Based upon Officer Ockerman's observation while Ingram was driving his vehicle ahead of her, Ingram's vehicle was in violation of this statute because his taillights were not illuminated.