Ingram v. AAA Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 10 (emphasis added).

The first rule of interpretation of an insurance contract is to determine the parties' intent, which is accomplished by looking at the terms and conditions of the policy itself. See, e.g., Hoffman Const. Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or. 464, 469, 836 P.2d 703 (1992); North Pac. Ins. Co. v. Hamilton, 332 Or. 20, 24, 22 P.3d 739 (2001) ("Intent is determined by looking to the terms and conditions of the policy."); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.016 ("[E]very contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy.").

When a term is not specifically defined in the policy, the court first identifies the plain meaning of the term. Dewsnup v. Farmers Ins. Co., 349 Or. 33, 40, 239 P.3d 493 (2010). If the term lacks a plain meaning, the term is next examined within the broader context of the policy. Id.